Privacy Policy

National Sign Systems (“National Sign Systems,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information of all our stakeholders, including our employees, customers, and visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your information through our services, websites, and applications (collectively, the “Service”).

Information We Collect

We collect information about you in various ways when you use our Service, including through your direct interactions with us and through the use of cookies, pixels, and other tracking technologies.

Cookies, Pixels, and Tracking Technologies

We and/or our third-party partners employ cookies, pixels (also known as pixel tags or web beacons), and other tracking technologies to collect information from your device and/or Internet browser. This information helps us understand user behavior, preferences, and interaction with our Service and advertisements.

  • Cookies are small data files placed on your device for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on our Service.
  • Pixel Tags are invisible pixels that collect information about your visit to our Service, allowing us and our partners to track interactions.
  • Use of Information: This information is utilized to deliver personalized advertising, optimize our Service, measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, and improve user experience. While these cookies do not contain personally identifiable information, our third-party business partners may combine this information with other data to potentially identify personal information such as email addresses.

By using our Service, you consent to the use and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect to provide, maintain, protect, and improve our Service, to develop new services, and to protect National Sign Systems and our users. We also use this information to offer you tailored content – like giving you more relevant search results and ads.

By using our Service, you agree that we and our third-party partners may store, sell, port, combine with other data, utilize, and otherwise use either (i) the personally indefinable information about you that we share with them, or (ii) the personally identifiable information they discover and/or identify as described above.

We and/or our partners may also use cookies for delivering personalized advertising emails. These cookies are used to identify the visitors of our advertisers’ websites and send personalized emails based on the visitors’ browsing experience.

Furthermore, we and/or our partners use cookies, pixels, and other tracking technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you, such as your Internet Protocol address and what Web browser you are using, with certain of your online behaviors, such as opening emails or browsing websites. Such information is used to customize ads or content and may be shared with our partners to enhance the relevance of the advertising and content presented to you.

This comprehensive approach to information sharing underscores our commitment to leveraging technology to enhance the user experience, while also respecting and protecting the privacy of our users.

Sharing of Your Information

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations, and individuals outside of National Sign Systems unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • With Your Consent: We will share personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of National Sign Systems when we have your consent to do so.
  • For External Processing: We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • For Legal Reasons: We will share personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of National Sign Systems if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request.

Your Choices and Opt-Outs

You have choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your information:

  • Opt-Out of Marketing Communications: You can opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails. You can also opt-out of receiving email and other marketing communications by contacting us directly.
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Your California Privacy Rights

California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). These rights include the right to request access to their personal information, the right to request deletion of their personal information, and the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.

Addendum for California Residents

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request to know what personal information has been collected about you and to access that information. You also have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, with certain exceptions as allowed by law.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

National Sign Systems reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information. Your continued use of the Service after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy indicates your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

For any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

4200 Lyman Ct.
Hilliard, OH 43026
Phone: (614) 850-2540


This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 16, 2024.